Epilogue
21
Breakfast on the beach
Μετὰ ταῦτα ἐφανέρωσεν ἑαυτὸν* εαυτον f35 [20%] ¦ 1 παλιν A,B,C,N(W) [80%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR,NU ¦ παλιν 1 ℵ(D) ὁ Ἰησοῦς τοῖς μαθηταῖς αὐτοῦ, αυτου f35 D [40%] ¦ — ℵA,B,C,N,W [60%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR,NU ἐγερθεὶς ἐκ νεκρῶν, εγερθεις εκ νεκρων f35 [25%] ¦ — ℵA,B,C,D,N,W [75%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR,NU ἐπὶ τῆς θαλάσσης τῆς Τιβεριάδος· ἐφανέρωσεν δὲ οὕτως· Ἦσαν ὁμοῦ Σίμων Πέτρος, καὶ Θωμᾶς (ὁ λεγόμενος Δίδυμος), καὶ Ναθαναήλ (ὁ ἀπὸ Κανᾶ τῆς Γαλιλαίας), καὶ οἱ τοῦ Ζεβεδαίου, καὶ ἄλλοι ἐκ τῶν μαθητῶν αὐτοῦ δύο. Λέγει αὐτοῖς Σίμων Πέτρος, «Ὑπάγω ἁλιεύειν.» Λέγουσιν αὐτῷ, «Ἐρχόμεθα καὶ ἡμεῖς σὺν σοί.» Ἐξῆλθον καὶ ἐνέβησαν§ ενεβησαν rell ¦ ανεβησαν [10%] TR εἰς τὸ πλοῖον εὐθύς,* ευθυς f35 A [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — ℵB,C,D,N,W [2%] NU καὶ ἐν ἐκείνῃ τῇ νυκτὶ ἐπίασαν οὐδέν.
Πρωΐας δὲ ἤδη γενομένης, γενομενης rell ¦ γινομενης C [10%] ¦ γεινομενης A,B ἔστη ὁ ο f35 N [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — ℵA,B,C,D,W [2%] NU Ἰησοῦς εἰς τὸν αἰγιαλόν· οὐ μέντοι ᾔδεισαν οἱ μαθηταὶ ὅτι Ἰησοῦς ἐστιν. Λέγει οὖν αὐτοῖς ὁ § ο f35 C,D,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR[NU] ¦ — ℵB ¦ A omits three words, and W two Ἰησοῦς, «Παιδία, μήτι προσφάγιον ἔχετε;» Ἀπεκρίθησαν αὐτῷ, «Οὔ.» Ὁ δὲ εἶπεν αὐτοῖς, «Βάλετε εἰς τὰ δεξιὰ μέρη τοῦ πλοίου τὸ δίκτυον, καὶ εὑρήσετε.» Ἔβαλον οὖν, καὶ οὐκέτι αὐτὸ ἑλκύσαι ἴσχυσαν* ισχυσαν f35 A(W) [97%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ισχυον ℵB,C,D,N [3%] NU ἀπὸ τοῦ πλήθους τῶν ἰχθύων. Λέγει οὖν ὁ μαθητὴς ἐκεῖνος ὃν ἠγάπα ὁ Ἰησοῦς τῷ Πέτρῳ, «Ὁ Κύριός ἐστιν.» Σίμων οὖν Πέτρος, ἀκούσας ὅτι ὁ Κύριός ἐστιν, τὸν ἐπενδύτην διεζώσατο (ἦν γὰρ γυμνός) καὶ ἔβαλεν ἑαυτὸν εἰς τὴν θάλασσαν. Οἱ δὲ ἄλλοι μαθηταὶ τῷ πλοιαρίῳ ἦλθον (οὐ γὰρ ἦσαν μακρὰν ἀπὸ τῆς γῆς, ἀλλ᾿ αλλ f35 𝕻66D,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — ℵA,B,C,W [0.5%] NU ὡς ἀπὸ πηχῶν διακοσίων), σύροντες τὸ δίκτυον τῶν ἰχθύων.
Ὡς οὖν ἀπέβησαν εἰς τὴν γῆν, βλέπουσιν ἀνθρακιὰν κειμένην καὶ ὀψάριον ἐπικείμενον, καὶ ἄρτον. 10 Λέγει αὐτοῖς ὁ Ἰησοῦς, «Ἐνέγκατε ἀπὸ τῶν ὀψαρίων ὧν ἐπιάσατε νῦν.» 11 Ἀνέβη ανεβη f35 A,D [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ 1 ουν ℵB,C,N,W [2%] NU Σίμων Πέτρος καὶ εἵλκυσεν τὸ δίκτυον ἐπὶ τῆς γῆς,§ επι της γης f35 [96%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ εις την γην 𝕻122ℵA,B,C,N,W [2%] NU ¦ 1 την γην (D) [2%] μεστὸν ἰχθύων μεγάλων ἑκατὸν πεντήκοντα τριῶν· καὶ τοσούτων ὄντων, οὐκ ἐσχίσθη τὸ δίκτυον.
12 Λέγει αὐτοῖς ὁ Ἰησοῦς, «Δεῦτε ἀριστήσατε.» Οὐδεὶς δὲ ἐτόλμα τῶν μαθητῶν ἐξετάσαι αὐτόν, «Σὺ τίς εἶ;»—εἰδότες ὅτι ὁ Κύριός ἐστιν. 13 Ἔρχεται οὖν* ουν f35 A,N [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — 𝕻122ℵB,C,D,W [2%] NU ο f35 ℵA,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — 𝕻122B,C,D,W [0.5%] NU Ἰησοῦς καὶ λαμβάνει τὸν ἄρτον καὶ δίδωσιν αὐτοῖς, καὶ τὸ ὀψάριον ὁμοίως.
14 Τοῦτο ἤδη τρίτον ἐφανερώθη ὁ ο f35 ℵA,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — B,C,D(W) [0.5%] NU Ἰησοῦς τοῖς μαθηταῖς αὐτοῦ,§ αυτου f35 D [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — ℵA,B,C,N,W [2%] NU ἐγερθεὶς ἐκ νεκρῶν.
Jesus reinstates Peter
15 Ὅτε οὖν ἠρίστησαν, λέγει τῷ Σίμωνι Πέτρῳ ὁ Ἰησοῦς, «Σίμων Ἰωνᾶ,* ιωνα f35 A,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ιωαννου C,W,NU ¦ ιωανου B,D ¦ — ℵ ἀγαπᾷς με πλεῖον πλειον f35 A(W) [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ πλεον ℵB,C,D [1%] NU ¦ πλιον N ¦ one other variant τούτων;» Λέγει αὐτῷ, «Ναί, Κύριε, σὺ οἶδας ὅτι φιλῶ σε.» Λέγει αὐτῷ, «Βόσκε τὰ ἀρνία μου.» 16 Λέγει αὐτῷ πάλιν, δεύτερον, «Σίμων Ἰωνᾶ, ιωνα f35 A,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ιωαννου ℵC,W,NU ¦ ιωανου B,D ἀγαπᾷς με;» Λέγει αὐτῷ, «Ναί, Κύριε, σὺ οἶδας ὅτι φιλῶ σε.» Λέγει αὐτῷ, «Ποίμαινε τὰ πρόβατά μου.» 17 Λέγει αὐτῷ τὸ τρίτον, «Σίμων Ἰωνᾶ,§ ιωνα f35 A,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ιωαννου ℵC(W)NU ¦ ιωανου B,D φιλεῖς με;» Ἐλυπήθη ὁ Πέτρος ὅτι εἶπεν αὐτῷ τὸ τρίτον, «Φιλεῖς με;» Καὶ εἶπεν* ειπεν f35 B,C [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ λεγει ℵA,D,N,W [2%] NU αὐτῷ· «Κύριε, σὺ πάντα συ παντα f35 A [99%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 21 ℵB,C,D(N)W [1%] NU οἶδας. Σὺ γινώσκεις ὅτι φιλῶ σε.» Λέγει αὐτῷ ὁ Ἰησοῦς· ο ιησους f35 A,N [99%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR[NU] ¦ 2 B,C ¦ — ℵD,W [1%] «Βόσκε τὰ πρόβατά μου. 18 Ἀμήν, ἀμὴν λέγω σοι, ὅτε ἦς νεώτερος ἐζώννυες σεαυτὸν§ σεαυτον rell ¦ εαυτον [20%] καὶ περιεπάτεις ὅπου ἤθελες· ὅταν δὲ γηράσῃς ἐκτενεῖς τὰς χεῖράς σου καὶ ἄλλος σε ζώσει καὶ οἴσει ὅπου οὐ θέλεις.» 19 (Τοῦτο δὲ εἶπεν σημαίνων ποίῳ θανάτῳ δοξάσει τὸν Θεόν.) Καὶ τοῦτο εἰπὼν λέγει αὐτῷ, «Ἀκολούθει μοι.»
About the author
20 Ἐπιστραφεὶς δὲ* δε f35 ℵD,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — A,B,C,W [0.5%] NU ὁ Πέτρος βλέπει τὸν μαθητὴν ὃν ἠγάπα ὁ Ἰησοῦς ἀκολουθοῦντα (ὃς καὶ ἀνέπεσεν ἐν τῷ δείπνῳ ἐπὶ τὸ στῆθος αὐτοῦ καὶ εἶπεν, «Κύριε, τίς ἐστιν ὁ παραδιδούς σε;»). 21 Τοῦτον τουτον f35 A,W [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ 1 ουν ℵB,C,D [0.5%] NU ἰδὼν ὁ Πέτρος λέγει τῷ Ἰησοῦ, «Κύριε, οὗτος δὲ τί;» 22 Λέγει αὐτῷ ὁ Ἰησοῦς· «Ἐὰν αὐτὸν θέλω μένειν ἕως ἔρχομαι, τί πρὸς σέ; Σὺ ἀκολούθει μοι.» ακολυθει μοι f35 [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 21 𝕻122ℵA,B,C,D,W [1.5%] NU 23 Ἐξῆλθεν οὖν ὁ λόγος οὗτος§ ο λογος ουτος f35 A [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 312 ℵB,C,D,W [1.5%] NU εἰς τοὺς ἀδελφούς, ὅτι ὁ μαθητὴς ἐκεῖνος οὐκ ἀποθνήσκει. Καὶ οὐκ εἶπεν* και ουκ ειπεν f35 A,D [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 23 δε 𝕻122ℵB,C,W [0.5%] NU αὐτῷ ὁ Ἰησοῦς ὅτι οὐκ ἀποθνήσκει, ἀλλ᾿, «Ἐὰν αὐτὸν θέλω μένειν ἕως ἔρχομαι, τί πρὸς σέ;» τι προς σε f35 𝕻109A,B,C,W [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR[NU] ¦ — ℵ [0.5%] ¦ 23 D
24 Οὗτός ἐστιν ὁ μαθητὴς ὁ μαρτυρῶν περὶ τούτων, καὶ και f35 ℵA,C,D [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ 1 ο B,W,NU ¦ ο 1 [0.5%] γράψας ταῦτα· καὶ οἴδαμεν ὅτι ἀληθής ἐστιν ἡ μαρτυρία αὐτοῦ.§ εστιν η μαρτυρια αυτου f35 ℵA [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 4231 B,C,W,NU ¦ ~ 1423 D 25 Ἔστιν δὲ καὶ ἄλλα πολλὰ ὅσα* οσα f35 A,D,W [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ α B,C [0.5%] NU ¦ ℵ omits whole verse ἐποίησεν ὁ Ἰησοῦς, ἅτινα ἐὰν γράφηται καθ᾿ ἕν, καθ᾿ ἑν rell ¦ καθέν f35 [30%] [for the record] οὐδὲ ουδε f35 A,C,W [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ουδ B,D [1.5%] NU αὐτὸν οἶμαι τὸν κόσμον χωρῆσαι τὰ γραφόμενα βιβλία. Ἀμήν.§ αμην f35 [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — A,B,C,D,W [1.5%] NU,* In the colophons, f35 [50%] have “published thirty-two years after the ascension of Christ”, or 61/62 AD. For 50% of the MSS to have this information probably means that the tradition is ancient; and of course, I have demonstrated, to my own satisfaction at least, that f35 goes back at least to the 3rd century. If this information is correct, then John was ‘published’ in 61/62 AD. The same sources have Matthew published eight years after the ascension, or 38/39 AD, Mark published two years later (40/41) and Luke another five years later (45/46). Not only were the authors eyewitnesses of the events, but many others were still alive when the Gospels appeared. They could attest to the veracity of the accounts, but could also be the source of textual variants, adding tidbits here and there, or ‘correcting’ something that they remembered differently., The citation of f35 is based on the following fifty-seven MSS—18, 35, 83, 128, 141, 201, 204, 363, 402, 479, 480, 510, 547, 553, 586, 685, 696, 757, 789, 824, 867, 897, 928, 1072, 1075, 1111, 1117, 1145, 1147, 1334, 1339, 1384, 1435, 1461, 1496, 1503, 1559, 1560, 1572, 1617, 1637, 1652, 1667, 1686, 1694, 1700, 1713, 2122, 2253, 2322, 2352, 2382, 2466, 2503, 2554, 2765 and Iviron 2110. I collated all of them myself, except for 201 and 480 that I took from Scrivener. None of them is a ‘perfect’ representative of f35 in John, as it stands [an unreasonable expectation, presumably, for a book this size, besides being a Gospel], but several come very close (cursive 2382 has only one variant, corrected, so its exemplar was presumably perfect). [This refers to the MSS I have collated—there may be even better ones out there. In fact, since I have only collated around 20% of the family representatives for this book, there probably are better ones out there.] The uniformity is impressive. Since these MSS come from all over the Mediterranean world (Sinai, Jerusalem, Patmos, Constantinople, Aegean, Andros, Lesbos, Prinkipos, Bucharest, Athens, Modena, Meteora, Tirana, Mt. Athos [nine different monasteries], Grottaferrata, Corinth?, Vatican, etc.) they are certainly representative of the family, giving us the precise family profile—it is reflected in the Text without exception.
In the statements of evidence I have included the percentage of manuscript attestation for each variant within either ( ) or [ ]. I have used ( ) for the evidence taken from Text und Textwert, which I take to be reasonably precise. For the variant sets that are not covered there, I referred to Swanson, Scrivener and von Soden—the percentages offered, I have used [ ] for these, are extrapolations based on a comparison of these sources.
I venture to predict, if complete collations ever become available, that for any non-Byzantine variants listed with 5 to 1% support (in my apparatus) the margin of error should not exceed ±2%; for non-Byzantine variants listed with 10 to 6% support the margin of error should hardly exceed ±4%; where there is some division among the Byzantine witnesses the margin of error should rarely exceed ±15%—since my sources had collated a lower percentage of the extant MSS than ECM for the General Epistles, for example, my guesses as to percentages are more tentative than they were there, except that I guarantee the witness of f35. Please see the last footnote for Matthew for further information.

*21:1 εαυτον f35 [20%] ¦ 1 παλιν A,B,C,N(W) [80%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR,NU ¦ παλιν 1 ℵ(D)

21:1 αυτου f35 D [40%] ¦ — ℵA,B,C,N,W [60%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR,NU

21:1 εγερθεις εκ νεκρων f35 [25%] ¦ — ℵA,B,C,D,N,W [75%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR,NU

§21:3 ενεβησαν rell ¦ ανεβησαν [10%] TR

*21:3 ευθυς f35 A [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — ℵB,C,D,N,W [2%] NU

21:4 γενομενης rell ¦ γινομενης C [10%] ¦ γεινομενης A,B

21:4 ο f35 N [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — ℵA,B,C,D,W [2%] NU

§21:5 ο f35 C,D,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR[NU] ¦ — ℵB ¦ A omits three words, and W two

*21:6 ισχυσαν f35 A(W) [97%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ισχυον ℵB,C,D,N [3%] NU

21:8 αλλ f35 𝕻66D,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — ℵA,B,C,W [0.5%] NU

21:11 ανεβη f35 A,D [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ 1 ουν ℵB,C,N,W [2%] NU

§21:11 επι της γης f35 [96%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ εις την γην 𝕻122ℵA,B,C,N,W [2%] NU ¦ 1 την γην (D) [2%]

*21:13 ουν f35 A,N [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — 𝕻122ℵB,C,D,W [2%] NU

21:13 ο f35 ℵA,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — 𝕻122B,C,D,W [0.5%] NU

21:14 ο f35 ℵA,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — B,C,D(W) [0.5%] NU

§21:14 αυτου f35 D [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — ℵA,B,C,N,W [2%] NU

*21:15 ιωνα f35 A,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ιωαννου C,W,NU ¦ ιωανου B,D ¦ — ℵ

21:15 πλειον f35 A(W) [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ πλεον ℵB,C,D [1%] NU ¦ πλιον N ¦ one other variant

21:16 ιωνα f35 A,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ιωαννου ℵC,W,NU ¦ ιωανου B,D

§21:17 ιωνα f35 A,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ιωαννου ℵC(W)NU ¦ ιωανου B,D

*21:17 ειπεν f35 B,C [98%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ λεγει ℵA,D,N,W [2%] NU

21:17 συ παντα f35 A [99%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 21 ℵB,C,D(N)W [1%] NU

21:17 ο ιησους f35 A,N [99%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR[NU] ¦ 2 B,C ¦ — ℵD,W [1%]

§21:18 σεαυτον rell ¦ εαυτον [20%]

*21:20 δε f35 ℵD,N [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — A,B,C,W [0.5%] NU

21:21 τουτον f35 A,W [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ 1 ουν ℵB,C,D [0.5%] NU

21:22 ακολυθει μοι f35 [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 21 𝕻122ℵA,B,C,D,W [1.5%] NU

§21:23 ο λογος ουτος f35 A [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 312 ℵB,C,D,W [1.5%] NU

*21:23 και ουκ ειπεν f35 A,D [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 23 δε 𝕻122ℵB,C,W [0.5%] NU

21:23 τι προς σε f35 𝕻109A,B,C,W [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR[NU] ¦ — ℵ [0.5%] ¦ 23 D

21:24 και f35 ℵA,C,D [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ 1 ο B,W,NU ¦ ο 1 [0.5%]

§21:24 εστιν η μαρτυρια αυτου f35 ℵA [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ~ 4231 B,C,W,NU ¦ ~ 1423 D

*21:25 οσα f35 A,D,W [99.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ α B,C [0.5%] NU ¦ ℵ omits whole verse

21:25 καθ᾿ ἑν rell ¦ καθέν f35 [30%] [for the record]

21:25 ουδε f35 A,C,W [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ ουδ B,D [1.5%] NU

§21:25 αμην f35 [98.5%] CP,HF,RP,OC,TR ¦ — A,B,C,D,W [1.5%] NU

*21:25 In the colophons, f35 [50%] have “published thirty-two years after the ascension of Christ”, or 61/62 AD. For 50% of the MSS to have this information probably means that the tradition is ancient; and of course, I have demonstrated, to my own satisfaction at least, that f35 goes back at least to the 3rd century. If this information is correct, then John was ‘published’ in 61/62 AD. The same sources have Matthew published eight years after the ascension, or 38/39 AD, Mark published two years later (40/41) and Luke another five years later (45/46). Not only were the authors eyewitnesses of the events, but many others were still alive when the Gospels appeared. They could attest to the veracity of the accounts, but could also be the source of textual variants, adding tidbits here and there, or ‘correcting’ something that they remembered differently.

21:25 The citation of f35 is based on the following fifty-seven MSS—18, 35, 83, 128, 141, 201, 204, 363, 402, 479, 480, 510, 547, 553, 586, 685, 696, 757, 789, 824, 867, 897, 928, 1072, 1075, 1111, 1117, 1145, 1147, 1334, 1339, 1384, 1435, 1461, 1496, 1503, 1559, 1560, 1572, 1617, 1637, 1652, 1667, 1686, 1694, 1700, 1713, 2122, 2253, 2322, 2352, 2382, 2466, 2503, 2554, 2765 and Iviron 2110. I collated all of them myself, except for 201 and 480 that I took from Scrivener. None of them is a ‘perfect’ representative of f35 in John, as it stands [an unreasonable expectation, presumably, for a book this size, besides being a Gospel], but several come very close (cursive 2382 has only one variant, corrected, so its exemplar was presumably perfect). [This refers to the MSS I have collated—there may be even better ones out there. In fact, since I have only collated around 20% of the family representatives for this book, there probably are better ones out there.] The uniformity is impressive. Since these MSS come from all over the Mediterranean world (Sinai, Jerusalem, Patmos, Constantinople, Aegean, Andros, Lesbos, Prinkipos, Bucharest, Athens, Modena, Meteora, Tirana, Mt. Athos [nine different monasteries], Grottaferrata, Corinth?, Vatican, etc.) they are certainly representative of the family, giving us the precise family profile—it is reflected in the Text without exception.In the statements of evidence I have included the percentage of manuscript attestation for each variant within either ( ) or [ ]. I have used ( ) for the evidence taken from Text und Textwert, which I take to be reasonably precise. For the variant sets that are not covered there, I referred to Swanson, Scrivener and von Soden—the percentages offered, I have used [ ] for these, are extrapolations based on a comparison of these sources.I venture to predict, if complete collations ever become available, that for any non-Byzantine variants listed with 5 to 1% support (in my apparatus) the margin of error should not exceed ±2%; for non-Byzantine variants listed with 10 to 6% support the margin of error should hardly exceed ±4%; where there is some division among the Byzantine witnesses the margin of error should rarely exceed ±15%—since my sources had collated a lower percentage of the extant MSS than ECM for the General Epistles, for example, my guesses as to percentages are more tentative than they were there, except that I guarantee the witness of f35. Please see the last footnote for Matthew for further information.